Work Visas 

Click the type of Work Visa you require for more information. 

  Employer Sponsored:

Temporary Work (Skilled) – Standard Business Sponsorship (subclass 457) 

This visa allows a business to employ someone from outside Australia in a skilled job in Australia.

If you hold this visa, you can:

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) - Permanent

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia. It has three streams.

  1. The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position; or
  2. The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market; or
  3. The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) - Permanent

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia for a minimum of 2 years. It has three streams.

  1. The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position; or
  2. The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market; or
  3. The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by a employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

    ^ top

Independent Professional:

General Skilled Migration is for people who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. Applicants must be over 18 and under 50 with good English language ability and recent skilled work experience or a recently eligible Australian qualification. 

An Expression of Interest (EOI) maybe lodged on-line through the SkillSelect portal.  There is no fee for lodging and EOI and it will remain valid for 2 years or until you receive an invitation to apply for visa.

Intending migrants can be found and nominated for skilled visas by Australian employers or state and territory governments, or they could be invited by the Australian Government to lodge a visa application.

Skilled – Independent (Migrant) visa (subclass 189) - Permanent

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Certain family members can be included in the application.

Skilled – Nominated (Migrant) visa (subclass 190) - Permanent

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Certain family members can be included in the application.

Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional)(Subclass 489) - Temporary

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia. The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.

Certain family members can be included in the application, including members not included in previous subclass 495, 496, 475 and 487 applications. This visa allows holders of provisional visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for up to 48 months from the date their current visa was granted.

^ top

Business People

Business Visits:

Options for business people who need to visit Australia:

Business Owners:

If you are a business person wanting to establish a business in Australia or manage a new or existing business there are temporary visa’s available that also offer a pathway to a permanent visa:


 Business Talent (Permanent)(Subclass 132) visa

This visa has two streams.

  1. The Significant Business History stream is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia; or
  2. The Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream is for people who have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.  

^ top 

Investor

Business Innovation and Investment (Prvisional)(Subclass 188) - Temporary

The visa has two streams.

  1. The Business Innovation stream is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia; or
  2. The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanenent)(Subclass 888)

The visa has two streams:

  1. the Business Innovation stream is for people who own and manage a business in Australia; or
  2. the Investor stream is for people who have a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and/or investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

Investor Retirement Visa (subclass 405) - Temporary

A temporary visa for people aged 55 years or older who are able to make a significant long term financial investment in Australia. This visa is NOT a pathway to a permanent visa.

^ top 

© BJB Immigration Site Map | Webitor | Designed by BlueTeddy